Exciting years!

All upcoming concerts

Let this orchestra with its dynamic performing manner, lovely programs and brilliant soloists make you part of an exciting musical journey!

 

Music for the Millions

Programme

Conductor: Conrad van Alphen 
Soloist: Martin van de Merwe (horn)

 

Bizet - Symphony no.1 in C

Mozart - Concerto for horn no.4 KV495

Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker suite no.1 op.71a

Family Concert with Opera Gianni Schicci

Programme

Romantic

Programme

Conductor: Ilmar Lapinsch

Soloist: Ralph van Raat (piano)

 

Rachmaninov - Romance en Scherzo

Schnittke - Concert voor piano en strijkers

Janáček - Idylla

Christmas and Carel Kraayenhof

Programme

Conductor: Conrad van Alphen

Soloist: Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneon)

tow young soloists (violin and voice)

 

Locatelli - Concerto grosso in f, op. 1, nr. 8 'Christmas Concertot' 

Vivaldi - 'Winter' (from the four seasons), op. 8 

Händel - Ombra mai fù (from 'Xerxes', HWV 40) 

Maessen - Royal overture 

Piazzolla - Adiós nonino

Kraayenhof - Suite Compasión 

Piazzolla - Last movement concerto for bandoneón 'Aconcagua"

Classical Pearls

Programme

Conductor: Conrad van Alphen

Soloist: t.b.a.

 

Rossini Overture "Il barbiere di Siviglia"

n.t.b.

Mozart Symphony no. 35 "Haffner"

Gianni's Schicchi in De Doelen

Programme

Famely concert

Programme

Classical Jubilee with Benjamin Schmid

Programme

Conductor: Conrad van Alphen

Soloists: 

Benjamin Schmid (violin)

Martin van de Merwe (horn on 5 en 8 March)

 

Schnittke - Moz-Art à la Haydn 

Mozart - Concerto for horn no.4, KV 495  (on 5 and 8 March)

Mozart - Concerto for violin no.5, KV 219 

Haydn - Symphony nr. 52

Mozart-festival in Santiago (Chili)

Resulting from Sinfonia Rotterdams succeses at the Beethoven Festival in Bogota in 2013, the orchestra is now invited to Santiago in Chile to perform four stunning programs in a Mozart Festival!

Programme

Amongst the works to be performed will be Mozarts Requiem, the symphonies 34, 38 (Prague) and 41 (Jupiter), the violin concerto no.5, the flute concerto in G and the 23rd piano concerto. Soloists will be Timothy Hutchins (flute), Jasminka Stancul (piano) and Agata Szymczewska (violin)

  • 26 Mar Thursday 26 March 2015 - Santiago (Chili) 20h00, Mozart-festival
  • 27 Mar Friday 27 March 2015 - Santiago (Chili) 20h00, Mozart-festival
  • 28 Mar Saturday 28 March 2015 - Santiago (Chili) 20h00, Mozart-festival
  • 29 Mar Sunday 29 March 2015 - Santiago (Chili) 20h00, Mozart-festival

Sinfonia Rotterdam Chamber Music

Rubens Quartet

 

Programme

Rubens Quartet:

Sarah Kapustin - viool

Tali Goldberg - viool

Roeland Jagers - altviool

Joachim Eijlander - cello

 

Josquin Desprez/Roukens - And David Sang (1500/2009) 

Haydn - Strijkkwartet in D groot opus 1/3

Beethoven - Strijkkwartet in D groot opus 18/3

Mozart feest with IVC Laureates

Programme

Conductor: Conrad van Alphen

Soloists: Laureates Internationale Vocalisten Concours

 

Mozart - First symphony, KV 16 

Mozart - Aria's

Mozart - Symphony no.29, KV 201

Sponsor SV Interior Design joins the sponsor group of Sinfonia Rotterdam!

Sponsor SV Interior Design joins the sponsor group of Sinfonia Rotterdam!! The signing of the 3 year contract took place yesterday with director Leo Schouten at the SV office.

 

Read more